Are bikes checked before the start of the World Championships?

Yes, bikes will be checked for compliance with UCI regulations. Articles 1.3.001 to 1.3.025 of the UCI Regulations outlines the specific regulations which must be met by equipment at the UCI Gran Fondo World Championships.

The following guide provides additional information regarding the above regulations: https://www.uci.org/docs/default-source/equipment/clarificationguideoftheucitechnicalregulation-2018-05-02-eng_english.pdf?sfvrsn=fd56e265_28